Reading
I read a lot. Here are some of my read books and reviews.2020
1 books read-
Lilith's Brood: The Complete Xenogenisis Trilogy
View Notes
2019
15 books read-
Fool's Errand
-
Golden Fool
-
Assassin's Apprentice
-
Royal Assassin
-
Assassin's Quest
-
Ship of Magic
-
Mad Ship
-
Ship of Destiny
-
Fool's Assassin
-
Neuromancer
-
Semiosis
-
Principles
-
Deep Nutrition
-
Debt: the First 5,000 Years
View Notes
-
Brave New World
View Notes
2018
21 books read-
Flow
-
The Traitor Baru Cormorant
View Notes
-
Antifragile
View Notes
-
Dead Mountain
-
Red Mars
-
The Left Hand of Darkness
-
Chaos Monkeys
-
Educated
-
All Systems Red
-
I Contain Multitudes
View Notes
-
The Perfect Stranger
-
Children of Dune
-
Hyperion
View Notes
-
The Fall of Hyperion
View Notes
-
The Black Swan
View Notes
-
Design of Everyday Things
-
Snowball: Warren Buffet
-
Salvage Trouble
View Notes
-
In the Beginning Was the Command Line
View Notes
-
Never Split the Difference
-
The Phoenix Project
2017
31 books read-
48 Laws of Power
-
Food Rules
-
Caraval
-
I Am Number Four
-
Algorithms to Live By
-
Shoe Dog
-
Micro
-
Soft Skills: The Developer's Life Manual
-
The $100 Startup
-
Millionaire Fastlane
-
White Fang
-
The Origins of Political Order
-
Hackers: Heros of the Computer Revolution
-
Ready Player One
-
Rise of the Robots
-
Lean In
-
Nudge
-
The Circle
-
Unprocessed
-
Talent is Overrated
-
Steve Jobs
View Notes
-
Minimalist Living
-
Jonathon Strange and Mr. Norell
-
Thinking Fast and Slow
-
The One Thing
-
What if?
-
The Gene
-
The Power of Habit
-
Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up
-
The Hard Thing About Hard Things
-
Slow Regard of Silent Things
2016
13 books read-
David and Goliath
-
Sapiens
-
Elon Musk
-
Clean Code
-
Dune
-
Nexus
-
7 Habits of Highly Effective People
-
Deep Work
-
Sleeping Giants
-
The Passionate Programmer
-
The Millionaire Next Door
-
Slaughterhouse Five
-
The Martian Chronicles
Previous
28 books read-
Amusing Ourselves to Death
-
Boomerang
-
Deep Survival
-
Everyday Survival
-
The Communist Manifesto
-
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
-
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornets Net
-
The Girl Who Played With Fire
-
The Lean Startup
-
The Limits of Power
-
The Omnivore's Dilemma
-
Zen and The Art of Motorcycle Maintenance
-
The Fountainhead
-
The Road
-
Anthem
-
1984
-
The Tipping Point
-
Outliers
-
The Prince
-
A Room of One's Own
-
Siddhartha
-
On the Road
-
Silent Spring
-
Ender's Game
-
The Social Animal
-
Mortal Engines
-
Harry Potter Books
-
The Handmaid's Tale
Notes and Reviews
2020
Lilith's Brood: The Complete Xenogenisis Trilogy
Explores humanity and the world in a way that intrigues and challenges the reader. I enjoyed the whole trilogy and recommend to anyone looking for a good science fiction book that challenges and stimulates.
2019
Debt: the First 5,000 Years
No strong takeaways but a solid anthropological look at how humans handled trade and relations pre money. I enjoyed the anecdotes and information on different cultures and how they treat debt. Interesting read that is reactionary to the 2008 crisis but still relevant to student loan debt and more.
Brave New World
This book reminded me of the non-fiction book "Amusing Ourselves to Death".
2018
The Traitor Baru Cormorant
I thoroughly enjoyed this read. I don't know how to describe the genre but a little sci-fi, historical and political. Baru's home island is colonized when she is a young girl. She works to avenge and free her island from inside the government that colonized. A political and accounting savant Baru is tasked with managing taxes for a divided and rebellious region to prove her worth to the shadowy government.
Antifragile
There are not just two states fragile and robust, there is a third one, antifragile. Robust things do not break like a fragile thing will but robust things don't get stronger with time or random events. Antifragile systems do; they limit the exposure to downside and expose themselves to the upside if things go well. I found this book really engaging, novel and thought provoking. I would love to reread this and discuss with someone.
I Contain Multitudes
Really interesting, casual introduction to the advances we are making in understanding how the microbiome influences our health. I enjoyed learning how new symbiosis's are changing the tides against diseases like dengue. Great read for the armchair scientist.
Hyperion
Really enjoyed this! Loved the world and the story’s were cool. It felt rushed at the end though and it left me wanting more! Guess I have to go get the second book.
The Fall of Hyperion
Enjoyed this read! Was surprised in the resolution but had fun along the way. The first book was a lot different but this pulled everything together nicely.
The Black Swan
I really enjoyed this book. Nassim Taleb makes a great case for not modeling and viewing the world through a Gaussian statistics lens. Instead we are in the world black swan events, or Extremistan as he calls it. Where the highly improbably and unpredictable events are what shape the world. Recommended read for anyone interested in business, economics and similar topics.
Salvage Trouble
A fun quick read. Is eerily similar to Firefly but I still enjoyed it. Has a little twist with wizards and left me interested in the next book in the series.
In the Beginning Was the Command Line
An analogy filled 100+ page review of operating systems. Talks about the development of Mac vs Windows and the authors personal favorite OS, BeOS. A little sensational and opinionated about GUI's. After finishing this book I was sad that I'm on a Mac and not using a Linux laptop at work. Read it if you are looking for a quick book/long oped on computer operating systems. It's worth it.
2017
Steve Jobs
Extremely intriguing look into the life of Steve Jobs. If you are looking to understand more about Jobs and his legacy read this!